Privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

HalloCasa value its customers and respect their privacy. This privacy policy (this “Policy”) describes the personal information we may collect from you, the purposes for which we collect it, how we use it and how we keep it secure. This Policy also describes the choices you can make about your personal information, including how you can manage, delete or have access to your personal information. HalloCasa will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with this Policy. Please note that this Policy only applies to personal information obtained by us and not information collected from your interactions with third parties.

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

HalloCasa, we and us refers to HalloCasa OÜ that is the data controller responsible for your personal information under this Policy. HalloCasa OÜ is a registered Estonian company under number 14402162, EE102039649 with a registered office at Sepapaja tn 6, 15551, Tallinn, Harju maakond. If you have any questions about this Policy or want to exercise your rights under this Policy, please email us at contact@hallocasa.com, or write to our Privacy Officer at the address above.

By using the www.hallocasa.com website and/or making online purchases of products, you agree to the terms and conditions of HalloCasa’s Policy. If our Policy changes in the future, we will post the revised Policy on our website and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy. If the changes are significant, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website. However, we encourage you to review this Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information. If you disagree with any changes to this Policy, you will need to stop using this website and deactivate your account(s) as outlined below.

We may offer you the ability to connect with our website, or use our applications, services, and tools using a mobile device, via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Policy will be referenced by all such applications or mobile optimized websites.

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • How do we collect your personal information?
  • What kind of information do we collect?
  • For what purposes does HalloCasa collect my information?
  • Does HalloCasa share my information with third parties?
  • What are cookies and how does HalloCasa use cookies on its website?
  • Does HalloCasa use advertisers?
  • How to access and control your information?
  • How long is personal information retained?
  • How is personal information secured?
  • How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when you save or otherwise provide your personal information to us, such as by setting up a user account and password, logging in as a registered user of www.hallocasa.com searching for a product, placing an order for a product, providing information in your account (and you might have more than one, if you’ve used more than one email address when shopping with us), interacting with us by phone, email, or through our websites, mobile optimized websites, mobile applications or otherwise, if you complete an entry form to participate in a contest or promotion or you answer a survey.

What kind of information do we collect?

We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide the product you requested and to keep you informed of the latest news about HalloCasa. As a result of interactions with us, you might supply us with personal information, such as your name, email, your Name, services you are providing, your website url, your telephone number, your skype ID, your LinkedIn url, your languages, your location, our description, information from cookies and in certain circumstances, your opinions and individual preferences, as well as interactions that you may have with our Customer Services. We may also maintain a record of your product interests. When you visit our website, we may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include without limitation browser information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other device identifiers, location and date/time stamp.

When you use our mobile optimized website or our mobile application, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. HalloCasa and our service providers may use and store this information to provide you with location based services, search results, and other personalized content. HalloCasa will provide notifications only to those customers who accept to receive such notifications. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device’s setting’s menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacturer of your particular device.

Third parties with whom we work with may also provide us information about you. We may combine information you have given to us with additional information made available by external sources. For example, depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. Please verify the privacy policies of these third parties before submitting your personal information to them.

You must be at least 18 years old to create an account with HalloCasa and to sign up to our newsletter. HalloCasa does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. Those under age 16 should not use HalloCasa website or provide HalloCasa  with any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and if you have reasons to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided personal information to us, please email us at contact@hallocasa.com.

For what purpose does HalloCasa collect my information?

HalloCasa uses information about you in different ways, including to operate its business, offer you a personalized user experience, fulfill your order and inform you about special events and exciting news. In order to comply with applicable data protection law, we make sure that our use of your personal information falls under one or more lawful grounds, including for the performance of a contract, to meet legal obligations, for legitimate business interests and to send you direct marketing with your prior consent.

 

-For the performance of a contract

When processing your order, we share your payment details with credit card companies and other payment providers. HalloCasa does not store any payment card numbers once the transaction has been completed. We may also use your personal information to provide customer service and answer questions about the status of your order.

 

-To market, promote and make you love our brand

Where we have your consent, we will communicate with you via email and provide you with promotional materials and information regarding our products, services, surveys, contests, promotions and special offers. We share your personal information with a variety of third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you. As provided below, you may always choose to unsubscribe at any time. We also use your information to display advertising on social media platforms or other websites you use. These cookies may be deactivated as explained below.

 

-For legitimate business interests

We always look for ways to improve your user experience. We may use your personal information to:

  • Enable you to access and use our website
  • Send you service or support messages, updates, security alerts and account notifications
  • Operate, protect, improve and optimize our website and the in-store experience, such as by performing analytics and conducting research to assist us in measuring our customer service, benchmarking our performance and to help us improve our product offerings
  • Track usage statistics on our website by measuring the relevance of our content and learning about your shopping preferences
  • Administer reward programs, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities
  • Analyse aggregated customer information with other interactions customers have with HalloCasa and its affiliated banners
  • Monitor store and website traffic and volume

 

-For safety and security

We use information about you to detect and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents, shoplifting and other harmful activity and conduct security investigations and risk assessments.

 

-To meet our legal obligations and protect our legal rights

Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and interests of others, we may use personal information in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and audit purposes.

Where your personal information is anonymized or de-identified, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information under the applicable data protection law. Our use of anonymized or de-identified data is not subject to this Policy.

 

Does HalloCasa share my information with third parties

We may transfer personal information to non-affiliated third parties in providing the services, such as a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf, pursuant to agreements that prohibit the third parties from using or disclosing the personal information other than for the purpose of processing and which impose security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties except as permitted by law or as outlined within this Policy..

The collection, use, and disclosure of information contemplated in this Policy may involve a transfer of the information to jurisdictions located outside your country of residence that may not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information. By way of example, this may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside your home country. Whenever we transfer personal information outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above we will take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the same level of protection required of us under the applicable legislation. Additionally, we take care that all our Cookie-Partners are operating in countries stated “safe” according to European GDPR law (Adequacy decisions according to the European Commission).

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of HalloCasa and the HalloCasa Affiliates.

HalloCasa ’s website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These websites may collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties and HalloCasa does not assume any responsibility for, and by using this website and/or accessing a third party’s website from this website you release HalloCasa of any responsibility for, the actions, practices and omissions of third parties. Please check the privacy policy at each website you visit.

At HalloCasa, we use third-party services such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and Google AdSense, Heap Analytics, and Intercom to collect standard Internet protocol information and visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors in different parts of the site.

Use of cookies by HalloCasa

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cooke page.

E-Newsletter

We use third party vendors, mailchimp and autopilot to deliver our monthly e-newsletter and send you tailor made e-mails to help you get the most value. We collect statistics on how to open emails and clicks using industry-standard technologies, including clear gifs that help us to monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, see the privacy policy of Mailchimp and Autopilot.

Intercom:

Intercom helps us to look at user support issues, where the user is currently located, and what technical environment he uses (browser, operating system) to help on a one-to-one basis, which can lead to a bug in HalloCasa. Further information can be found on the privacy statement of Intercom.

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics helps us to see what channels, from which countries, what languages ​​our users use our web pages. For more information, see the Google Privacy Policy.

Heap Analytics:

Heap Analytics helps us to see how users move within HalloCasa, which websites are viewed. For more information, see the Heap Analytics privacy policy.

WordPress

We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog and some of our conference microsites. These websites are hosted on WordPress.com, which is operated by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activities on the site, such as: For example, the number of users who view pages on the site and monitor the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors who wish to leave a comment to enter a name and an e-mail address. For more information on how WordPress processes data, see the Automattic Privacy Policy.

People who contact us through social media

We use the respective third-party provider that every user contacts us with.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will be stored by the third party. It is not shared with other organizations.

 

People who email us

HalloCasa uses zoho crm to manage its emails. Here you will find the privacy policy of Zoho.

Does HalloCasa use advertisers?

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by going to our Cookies Page. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

What are cookies and how does HalloCasa use cookies on its website?

We may use “cookies” to track your preferences and activities on the www.hallocasa.com website. Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard-drive by a website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our website. They keep a record of your preferences making your subsequent visits to the website more efficient. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access a website, registration information and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the website. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major websites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to block cookies; see your browser’s help files for details on how to block cookies, how to know when you have received cookies and how to disable cookies completely. You can also opt-out by using the following link: networkadvertising.org/choices/. You should note, however, that without cookies, some of the website’s functions will not be available, and the user will lose some of the benefits of the website.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers use session ID cookies to analyze browsing behavior or click density.

How to access and control your information?

You may exercise any of the rights described below by sending an email to contact@hallocasa.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request. We will process your request within 30 days of receipt.

 

Managing your information:

You may access and update some of your information by accessing your account with HalloCasa. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up-to-date. You can also ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you that you cannot update yourself within your account.

 

Access to your information:

You have the right to request information about the personal information we hold on you at any time. You can contact HalloCasa and we will provide you with your personal information via email. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

 

Right to erasure:

We keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, for our legitimate business interests, to comply with our legal obligations and protect our rights. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide you with our latest news or any of our services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account(s).

Please note, however, that we may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate interests, such as fraud detection and enhancing security. We may also retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, such as keeping information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations. Information you have shared with others (e.g. reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g. log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers. Residual copies may also be kept in our backup systems. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the erasure where possible.

 

Right to object to direct marketing:

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you have already given your consent but you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, you may unsubscribe from HalloCasa email services by using the unsubscribe link situated at the bottom of any promotional message you receive from HalloCasa, or please email us at contact@hallocasa.com. Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us.

Please note that you can ask a member of any one of our stores to update your preferences (i.e. you can specify that you are happy for us to send you e-receipts, but that you would prefer not to be included on our marketing mailing list, or vice versa). However, should you wish for your details to be removed from our customer relationship management (CRM) system completely, then you will need to contact our Customer Services using the contact details above.

 

Restriction of Processing:

You can ask us to block or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it and we have no legitimate grounds that override yours. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though.

 

Right to portability:

Whenever HalloCasa processes your personal information, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your personal information transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal information you have submitted to us.

 

Questions or Complaints:

If you have any queries or to make any complaint in relation to this Policy and HalloCasa privacy practices you may write to our privacy officer at contact@hallocasa.com or at:

Privacy Officer

HalloCasa OÜ

Sepapaja tn 6, 15551, Tallinn, Harju maakond

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Estonian Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)

Väike-Ameerika 19 10129 Tallinn

Tel. +372 6274 135

Fax +372 6274 137

e-mail: info@aki.ee

Website: http://www.aki.ee/en

Art 29 WP Member: Mr Viljar PEEP, Director General, Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate

 

How long is personal information retained?

We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.

How is personal information secured?

We have adopted appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and we do not store sensitive credit card data on our systems once the payment transaction has completed. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What are log files and how does HalloCasa use log files on its website?

As is true of most websites, we and our third party tracking-utility partner gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook button and widgets, such as the Twitter button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Create Your Own Global Real Estate Agent Profile for Free!

My First Webpage

You have Successfully Subscribed!